VICTORIA SIVIGNY

2017
Spectrum Gallery, Curated Regional Exhibition, Walls, Fences and Doors:  Obstacles or Opportunities, Essex, CT
Golden Thread Gallery, Juried Regional Exhibition, Art in Motion, West Hartford, CT
Spectrum Gallery, Curated Regional Exhibition, Line, Essex, CT
Golden Thread Gallery, Juried Regional Exhibition, Contours and Configurations, West Hartford, CT
2016
Arts Center East, On and Of Paper Redux Juried Regional Exhibition, Vernon, CT - Merit Award #1
Spectrum Gallery, Curated Regional Holiday Exhibition, Essex, CT
Guilford Art League 69th Annual Juried Exhibition, Guilford, CT
Ely House Contemporary Art Center, New Haven Paint & Clay Annual Members, New Haven, CT
Golden Thread Gallery Regional Juried Exhibition, Simplicity, West Hartford, CT
Arts Center East, The Art of Abstraction, Juried Regional Exhibition, Vernon, CT
Spectrum Gallery, Water, Water.., Regional Curated Exhibition, Essex, CT
Arts Center East, 2D or Not 2D, Regional Juried Exhibition, Vernon, CT
Arts Center East 5th Annual Juried Exhibition, Vernon, CT
New Haven Paint & Clay Club 115th Annual Regional Juried Exhibition, Creative Arts Workshop Gallery
West Hartford Art League, CT+6 Regional Juried Competition West Hartford, CT
New Britain Museum of American Art, Annual Invitational Exhibition and Auction, New Britain, CT
Spectrum Gallery Text Messages, Regional Curated Exhibition, Essex, CT
West Hartford Art League Elected Members Juried Exhibition, West Hartford, CT
Mattatuck Museum, Mixmaster Juried Regional Members' Exhibition, Waterbury, CT
2015
Spectrum Gallery, Light, Regional Curated Exhibition, Essex, CT
West Hartford Art League Elected Members Juried Exhibition, West Hartford, CT
The Golden Thread Gallery, Tree of Life, Juried National Exhibition, West Hartford, CT
Art Center East, On and Of Paper, Juried Regional Exhibition, Vernon, CT
Loft Artist Association Gallery, Lineal Investigations, Regional Juried Exhibition, Stamford, CT
  Robbin Zella, Director and Curator of the Housatonic Museum of Art, Juror
Spectrum Gallery, Collage! It's an Adventure, Curated Regional Exhibition, Essex, CT
The Golden Thread Gallery, Annual Summer Members Exhibition, West Hartford, CT
New Britain Museum of American Art, Invitational Exhibit & Auction, New Britain, CT
CT+6 Regional Juried Exhibition, West Hartford Art League, West Hartford, CT
  Nicola Lorenz, Forum Gallery Director; David Dunlop, Silvermine School of Art, Jurors
The Golden Thread Gallery, Black & White Juried International Group Exhibition, West Hartford, CT
Slater Museum, Converse Gallery, 71st Annual Connecticut Artists Juried Exhibition, Norwich, CT
  Cynthia Roznoy, Mattatuck Museum Curator, Juror
Spectrum Gallery, A Show of Hands, Curated Regional Exhibition, Essex, CT
Valentine H. Zahn Gallery, Juried Exhibition Reality as Metaphor II, Westbrook, CT
2014
Spectrum Gallery, Kindness of Strangers, Curated Group Exhibition, Essex, CT
The Golden Thread Gallery, Form & Void, Juried National Exhibition, West Hartford, CT
Loft Artists Association Juried Exhibition, Elements: Earth, Air, Fire and Water, Stamford, CT
Spectrum Gallery, Out of the Box, Curated Regional Exhibition, Essex, CT
Slater Memorial Museum, CT Women Artists 85th National Juried Exhibition, Norwich CT
ArtSpace Gallery, Juried Exhibition, Untitled: Abstract Exhibition, Hartford, CT
The Golden Thread Gallery, Members' Summer Exhibition, West Hartford, CT - Third Prize Award
  Pablo Delano, Director, Trinity College Studio Arts Department, Juror
CT+6 New England Regional Juried Exhibition, Saltbox Gallery, West Hartford Art League, CT
  William Morisson, Morisson Contemporary Art Gallery of Kent, CT, Juror
New Britain Museum of American Art Invitational Auction and Exhibition, New Britain, CT
Slater Memorial Museum, 70th Annual CT Artists Juried Exhibition, Norwich, CT
  Erin Monroe, Asst. Curator, Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, Hartford, CT, Juror
The Golden Thread Gallery, Pioneer Juried Group Exhibition, West Hartford, CT
2013
Fisher Gallery, Farmington Valley Arts Center, Avon, CT
The Golden Thread Gallery, Light, Juried Group Exhibition, West Hartford, CT  
Mill Gallery, Guilford Art League 66th Annual Juried Exhibition, Guilford, CT
Ely Center for Contemporary Art, New Haven Paint & Clay Club Members' Exhibition, New Haven
Slater Memorial Museum, CT Women Artists 84th Annual National Juried Exhibition, Norwich, CT
  Douglas Hyland, Director, New Britain Museum of American Art, Juror
New Britain Museum of American Art Invitational Auction and Exhibition, New Britain, CT
West Hartford Art League, CT+6 Regional Juried Exhibition, West Hartford, CT
  Nancy Stuart, Dean, Hartford Art School and Jane Lund, Artist, Jurors
Ely Contemporary Art Center, Paint & Clay Club 112th Annual Regional Juried Exhibition, New Haven, CT
  Helen Klisser During, Artistic Director, Westport Art Center, Juror
Kershner Gallery, "From The Inside Out" Juried Exhibition, Fairfield Public Library, Fairfield, CT
Slater Memorial Museum, 69th Annual Connecticut Artists Juried Exhibition, Norwich, CT 
2012
New Britain Museum of Art, 43rd Members Juried Exhibition, New Britain, CT - Second Prize Award
  Robert Burns, Director, Mattatuck Museum, Juror
Gallery on the Green, 45th Annual Juried Exhibition, Canton, CT
  Douglas Hyland, Director, New Britain Museum of American Art, Juror
The Slater Memorial Museum, Connecticut Women Artists 83rd National Juried Exhibition, Norwich, CT
  Cathy Malloy, Chief Executive Officer, The Greater Hartford Arts Council, Juror
Gallore Gallery, Connecticut Women Artists Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Middletown, CT
  Roxanne Stachelek, Executive Director, West Hartford Art League, Juror
Vernon Arts Center, First Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Vernon, CT, 
  Patricia Hickson, Curator, Wadsworth Atheneum, Juror
Ely Contemporary Art Center, Paint & Clay Club 111th Annual Juried Regional Exhibition, New Haven, CT
2011
Gallery 53, Connecticut Women Artists Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Meriden, CT,  
  Melanie Anderson Bourbeau, Curator Hill-Stead Museum, Juror - Second Prize Award
New Britain Museum of American Art 42nd Annual Members Juried Exhibition, New Britain, CT 
  Elizabeth Ives Hunter, Ex. Director, Cape Cod Museum of Art, Juror
Wilton Library Gallery, Women's Caucus for Art Annual Members Exhibition, Wilton, CT
Gallery 53, A.C.A.M. 87th Annual Juried Exhibition, Meriden, CT - Jerry's Artarama Award 
Connecticut Women Artists 82nd Annual Regional Juried Exhibition, Jorgensen Gallery, UConn, Storrs, CT
  Dr. Fereshteh Daftari, Curator, MoMA, Juror
Gallery 53: A.C.A.M. Annual Juried Exhibition "Landscapes" Meriden, CT, A.E. Carney Memorial Award
2010
Gallery 53, A.C.A.M. 86th Annual Juried Exhibit -- Honorable Mention Award
City Lights Gallery, Women's Caucus for Art Juried Group Exhibition, Bridgeport, CT

Two-Person Exhibitions
Stone Gallery, Maple and Main Fine Art, Abstract Imaginings, with Ashby Carlisle, Chester, CT, 2015
Elle Design Studio, Two-Woman Exhibition with Mary Fussell, Chester, CT, 2015

Honors, Awards and Recognitions
Art Center East, On and Of Paper Redux, Vernon, CT - 2016 Merit Award #1 
  Jane Rainwater, Aldrich Museum Fellow; Dehn Gallery Curator, Juror
The Golden Thread Gallery, Members' Summer Exhibition, West Hartford, CT - 2014 Third Prize Award
 Pablo Delano, Director, Trinity College Studio Arts Department, Juror 
Saatchi Online Gallery, London, England -Juried Abstract Art Now Feature Collection - February 2014 
New Britain Museum of American Art, 43rd Members Juried Exhibition, New Britain, CT - 2012 Second Prize Award 
Robert Burns, Director, Mattatuck Museum, Juror
Gallery 53, CT Women Artists Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Meriden, CT - 2011 Second Prize Award  
Melanie Anderson Bourbeau, Curator Hill-Stead Museum, Juror
Gallery 53, A.C.A.M. 87th Annual Juried Exhibition, Meriden, CT - 2011 Jerry's Artarama Award 
Gallery 53, A.C.A.M. 86th Annual Juried Exhibit, Meriden, CT - 2010 Honorable Mention Award

Workshops & Courses
2017  11th International Encaustic Conference, Provincetown, MA
2017  Encaustic Soft Sculpture, Sherrie Posternak, Castle Hill Arts Center, Truro, MA
2016 Encaustic Painting & Fiber Workshop (5-day), R&F Encaustic Paints, Kingston, NY 
Instructor: Lorraine Glessner, Asst. Professor, Temple University Tyler School of Art, PA
2016 Encaustic Painting & Paper Workshop (3-day), R&F Encaustic Handmade Paints with Cynthia Winika 
2014 Joomchi and Beyond Workshop (2-day), CAW, New Haven, CT; Instructor: Jiyoung Chung, RISD 
2013 Xanadu Gallery "Starving to Successful" Online Mentorship Program with Jason Horejs - Audit
2013 Make.Art.Work Professional Practices for Artists Cohort/Workshop Series; University of Hartford
School of Art, West Hartford, CT Art Councils with the Tremaine Foundation 
2012 Taking Care of Business Professional Practices for Artists Workshops; CT Art Councils and 
The Tremaine Foundation, North Haven, CT
2007 to 2014: Visual artist independent study/critique series and art workshops/retreats with Debi Pendell West Hartford, CT; North Adams, MA; and Instituto de Allende, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Past Workshops: Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT; Lyme Academy of Fine Arts, Old Lyme, CT; Paier College of Art, and Albertus Magnus College (Art History), Hamden, CT

Gallery Affiliations
Xanadu Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ -- www.xanadugallery.com/2013/Artists/ArtistPage.php?ArtistID=3477
Spectrum Gallery Essex Township, CT -- www.spectrumartgallery.org
Golden Thread Gallery, West Hartford, CT www.goldenthreadgallery.org
Arts Center East, Vernon, CT

Elected Memberships and Other Affiliations
Connecticut Women Artists - Elected Member
New Haven Paint & Clay Club - Elected Member
West Hartford Art League - Elected Member
Guilford Art League - Elected Member
Encaustic Art Institute, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Surface Design Association, Connecticut Chapter
Arts Council of Greater New Haven, New Haven, CT
New Britain Museum of American Art, New Britain, CT
Mattatuck Museum, Waterbury, CT
GalleryOne Artists - Invitational Member (2014 - 2015)
Syntax Mixed Media Artists' Cooperative (2009-2014)

2012 - 2015 Coordinated and organized 28 women visual artists for visits to museums and galleries throughout the state. These monthly Lunch & Learn events provided the artists with opportunities to share ideas, enjoy art events offered by the thriving arts’ communities in Connecticut; as well as providing networking opportunities on a statewide basis.

News Articles & Bibliography, Publications
The New London Day, Water, Water Everywhere, Spectrum Gallery Exhibition, Amy Barry, August, 2016
The Ball & Socket Art Center Auction Catalog, November, 2015
The Hartford Courant, In Memoriam Abstract Art Who At ArtSpace, Susan Dunnne, September 10, 2015
The (New London) Day, Gallery One Takes the Show on the Road, Amy Barry, January 6, 2015
Middletown Press, Spectrum Gallery Presents Fiber Arts Show, Laura Lyons, January 14, 2015
Inside Cheshire Magazine, Connecticut Women Artists Combine Their Skills & Styles, January 2013
Southwest Art Magazine, Women In Art, August 2013 

Artwork in Personal Collections:
Anna Rogulina
Gray Jacobik
Abel Rommer
Robert & Carolyn Murzyn
Sheila Pite
Steve Kurimai
Elizabeth McKenty
Anne Eisner
Brett Randolph
Diane Ward
Jeffrey & Susan Barovich
Anne Eisner
Kathleen Devaney
Mr. & Mrs. Pierre Guertin





HomeUpcoming ExhibitsGalleryArtist StatementResumeBiography ContactPressJoin Mailing List